Tuesday, September 24

First post in 2013

*cough* Hello?

Doubt anyone still read blogs nowadays when you have Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr and all. Or maybe it's just me. My A-Levels friend just reminded me that I hadn't been blogging for almost a year. Wow. I almost thought this space doesn't exist anymore.

Too many things happening, too little time. I always ask my interviewees "Do you think 24 hours a day is enough?" I love some of their answers. But for me ... heh.

Just blogging a bit just to show I'm alive to anyone that's still reading this space.

and of course, I'll end the post with some photos :D

Okay maybe just one. huge. horizontal. tree. stump. 


Sunday, November 11

Dato' Lee Chong Wei and Datin Wong Mew Choo's (LCWMC) Wedding Dinner :)


The most grand wedding dinner I have ever attended, with more than 180 tables (around 184/185) filling up two halls, beautiful decorations and awesome performances. It was truly a great night to witness the wedding of our national hero at Kuala Lumpur Conventional Centre. Proud to be there! Congratulations to the newly weds! :D

Mom and I :DD

Decorations outside the hall

The front stage


Sand art!! The video was awesome!! :D

View from my table :/

Part of the door gifts, lazy to take a picture of the booklet ;x

I LOVE their light decos! So pretttyyyyyyy *pukes rainbow* 8D
Check them out! :D

Host of the night, Hui Mei and Owen Yap!

Cake cutting ceremony!

One of the table's setting.

My hungry cranky face? HAHA. *punches self* :P 

FINALLY! The food arrivesssss :9

Appetizer! LOVE OCTO!!! XD

Hot soup in a coconut bowl, taste sooooo goooooooood. 

Then, there's performances! :)

Hong Kong's Grasshopper lol.

Maria's singing was superb. So powerful!

Hahaha! This is when Maria wanted the guys to do the "demo" thing. 

This, is only ONE side of the hall!

Hi brotha! XD

Dancing~ haha

Lee Yong Bo! :O 

With MyFM DJ, Vivian

Chui Ling! :D

Amber Chia, so pretttyyyyy!

Koen Ridder, Dutch professional badminton player.

Dato' Lee Chong Wei's brother, Joe Lee

with Maria Cordero :D

 That's all for the night!

Friday, November 2

It's Autumn!

Where do I start..? 
Ah, gatherings .. a lot of gatherings :)

Gathering #1: Childhood friend, we're the BLUE team! Hee.
Venue: Pasta Zanmai, Sunway Pyramid

Gathering #2: Gonna car pool Christine's car to Alphaeus place (read below)
Venue: Delicious, Sunway Pyramid
What happened: The food :/, the waitress :/!! the AIR-CON was very cold :S

Gathering #3: A-Levels classmates + those that leaving to the UK
Venue: Spicy Crab, Kota Kemuning- Alphaeus' place
Thoughts: It was fun to see all S5-ians again, noisy bunch xD Alpha was the waiter of the day! And the toilet is full of mirrors! Perfect for perasan people *cough

We were on time! Haha! 


Gathering #4: Desserts after Spicy Crab dinner

Venue: Ice Bowl, Kota Kemuning
Thoughts: Camwhore all the way!

A part of the people that went ;P Group picture @ Polaroid, too lazy to find it LOL.


Gathering #5: Karaoke cum birthday surprise for HT 
Venue: Neway, Puchong
Thoughts: I'm not really a singer ... so yeah just blend in~ haha!

Only Kritz is glowing!

Later on, we head to Beer Factory, SetiaWalk to celebrate HT's Bday ;D

Happy Birthday HT! :D

You have no idea how this pic is being taken 0.0


Gathering #6: Farewell for Tiong Hsien and Kritz!
Venue: TGIFriday
Thoughts: Bye bye! xD

Say Cheeeeese :B 
*photo from Josh*

Gathering #7: Sam's Bday + Cousins day + Liverpool MU Match + Karaoke (home)
Venue: Someone's house obviously ;P
Thoughts: Went straight after the farewell @ TGIF! 

Gathering #8: Surprise bday for SQ :D
Thoughts: It was fun ... playing with candles xD and I think we were a bit insane that day, too tired I guess xD

3 Acts 2 Love 1 Earth *inside joke*

Happy Birthday SQ! XD

Proof of me playing with candles. I'm a kid at times :p


That's the end of alllll the gatherings I guess :)
Time to hit the books, Pre Test coming up soon!
It's only MCQ, but no play play! D:
A few more to update, I'll shall leave that for later.