Pages

Sunday, October 4

Dissecting a mouse on 2.10.09


Awwwww, ain't they cute?
*actually i wanted to dissect the white one, mana tau teacher wanna keep it*
**it aint pure white, got grey strips near it's bum lol**



If my friend didn't sms me this morning I think I'll be late for school, I didn't know why I was so tired since I already slept early the night before this. Maybe I kinda used up all my eye power doing the biology powerpoint presentation thingy for Monday. Hope it'll turn out well :)

It's basically about this protozoa, googled-image it. Some were pretty cool, & some of them looked like .. prawns lol.

It's a good thing that PJK is the 1st 2 periods, I slept for a period and chatted with the girls lol. Well, girl talk lol. Rad chats :P

Then Chinese lesson, omg. The format for SPM changed :( It's getting harder and harder la, I don't like this, they may be abolishing the objective questions too?! T.T

Had Maths test. Can't concentrate, tired, heavy eyelids. Lucky finished the whole thing but no double check == too lazy ==




Recess!!



Then TADAAAAAAA!!!!!!




The suspense of the day LOL



DISSECTION of MOUSEEEEE


*squeak* *squeak*


Stop reading if you can't take disgusting photos LOL.

So we started everything by making the mouse faint using chloroform.





Ze apparatus.



A cage of 5 mice.


Evil chloroform.


AHN's hand pickin up the mouse's tail and throwing it into the bowl of chloroform :(


Active mouse - - - motionless mouse.
Picked one.
Pinned four legs down. (ouch)


Dissecting set :O my hand! LOL



Cut open abdomen part. (double ouch)
Cut the inner skin.
Saw intestine, liver, stomach, rib cage.
Cut rib cage, open rib cage saw heart ..




IT'S STILL BEAAAAAATING !!!!!!!!!!111111ONEONEONE




I don't feel like doin anythin to it already, then went to the boy's table.
They work on a separate mouse
and plannin to dissect further .. brain ==
potential neuro surgeons lolz
CKS - brain, TTH - spinal cord, AHN - everything ....
I ain't gonna antagonise bore you with details

After that , take photos etc etc, cleaned up etc etc.
Wrap up the mouse and disposed it :( :( :(
Wanted to bury it but dunno where :(



Conclusion: An eye opening experience thou it's abit ... cruel to the mouse :(


Fainted mouse.



Cutting V-shaped thingy.


Cuttin open the ribcage ;x



Inner organs.


The beating heart :(


Boys' mouse ==

*breathes in* THEY PULLED OUT EACH AND EVERY SINGLE ORGAN AND TURNED IT ANOTHER SIDE UP THEN CUT CUT CUT OPEN THE FREAKING SKIN - SPINAL CORD - BRAIN - EVEN THE EARS DROPPED OFF WTF AND THE EYE BALL OMGOMGOMGOMG *breathes out*




Neh, the bright red one is lungs, dark red kidney, long one like maggi mee is intestine.


The BRAIN. *barfs*


With flash ahhhhhhhh D:


RIP mouse.

You have been sacrificed in the name of science to a bunch of kids to dissect you :(
Imagine Aliens out there treat us humans like .. white mice ..
Throw us into chloroform, pin our hands and leg, cut open our abdomen and just like what we did to the mouse .. Come to think of it .. sigh .. *amitabha*

2 comments:

PityDMouse said...

You are supposed to kill it with chloroform first before dissecting it. Your mouse has just fainted and was not dead when you cut it open. Hhhmm, imagine cutting open a live mouse - yikes!

BlaCk She3p said...

so disgusting man !!! 如果我是那只老鼠的话,死不眼闭啊><